Search Demo
[…] According to DSS, study time does not apply to stu- dents going to school as a self-initiated program (SIP). DSS contends that the current statute prevents the State from counting study hours for SIPs. Thus, many SIPs who would otherwise meet the federal work par- ticipation rates (WPR), are not counted as meeting the federal participation rates. Thus, DSS policy handi- caps the WPR rates. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 11325.23. (a) (3)(C) states: If participation in educational or vocational train- ing, as determined by the number of hours required for classroom, laboratory, or internship activities, is not at least 32 hours, the county shall require concur- rent participation in work activities pursuant to sub- divisions (a) to (j), inclusive, of Section 11322.6 and Section 11325.22. This section does not prohibit DSS from counting study time of SIPs. It simply states that the class- room, laboratory, or internship activities shall add up to 32 hours.